Consular section - Embassy of the Republic of Serbia konzulat@srbija-damask.org

 

Visa Regime
1. For foreign citizens intending to travel to Serbia - table: PDF
1.1. Visa Application - DOC

2. Procedure for the registration of foreigners and granting permission to stay temporarily in Serbia

To obtain a Serbian visa please contact in person by telephone or by e-mail the nearest diplomatic or consular mission of the Republic of Serbia as listed below.

IMPORTANT NOTE: PLEASE NOTE THAT WHEN SENDING REQUIRED DOCUMENTS BY EMAIL EACH INDIVIDUAL FILE SHOULD NOT EXCEED 200KB. TO AVOID SERVER CONGESTION, ALL EMAILS WITH THE TOTAL SIZE EXCEEDING 2MB WILL AUTOMATICALLY BE DELETED. IN ORDER TO ALLOW US TO PROCESS YOUR APPLICATIONS AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE, WE ALSO KINDLY ASK THAT WHEN SCANNING THE DOCUMENTS YOU NAME THE FILES ACCORDINGLY (PASSPORT, APPLICATION, INVITATION LETTER, ETC.) .

INFORMATION FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS VISITING SERBIA WHO ARE REQUIRED TO OBTAIN VISAS:

  1. Valid Passport;

    Letter of invitation (verified by the competent Serbian authority) or an invitation by a company for a business visit or a receipt or authorized tourist company certifying that the travel arrangement has been paid for (letter of credit or other payment receipt);

    Return ticket;

    Proof of sufficient funds in hard currency and

  2. Certificate that a health fund shall cover the medical costs in Serbia, if any.

Note: Transit visa applicants are required to obtain the visa for the country they will enter after the transit through Serbia.

Letter of invitation (verified by the competent Serbian authority)- form:

Letter of invitation - 1 person - private visit
Letter of invitation - 2 persons - private visit
Letter of invitation - 1 person - business visit
Letter of invitation - 2 persons - business visit

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: THE VISA FEE AND THE PROCESSING FEE ARE DUE AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION AND WILL NOT BE REFUNDED IF THE VISA APPLICATION IS REJECTED. IF THE APPLICATION IS APPROVED, ADDITIONAL 2 EUR VISA STICKER FEE WILL BE CHARGED AT THE TIME OF VISA ISSUANCE. THE VISA FEE AND THE PROCESSING FEE CAN BE PAID SOLELY IN CASH (IN EUROS, WITH EXACT CHANGE) AT THE EMBASSY.

FEES:

SYRIA:
3 EUR PROCESSING FEE + 2 EUR VISA STICKER FEE (ONLY IF THE VISA IS APPROVED) = 5 EUR

LEBANON:
60 EUR VISA FEE + 3 EUR PROCESSING FEE + 2 EUR VISA STICKER FEE (ONLY IF THE VISA IS APPROVED) = 65 ЕUR

JORDAN:
60 EUR VISA FEE + 3 EUR PROCESSING FEE + 2 EUR VISA STICKER FEE (ONLY IF THE VISA IS APPROVED) = 65 ЕUR

HOW TO OBTAIN THE VISA FOR REPUBLIC OF SERBIA

Visas can be requested by submitting an application to the Consular Section of the pertinent Embassy or Consulate General. This can be done either in person or by mail. (LINK TO THE LIST OF DIPLOMATIC-CONSULAR MISSIONS OF THE REPUBLIC OF SERBIA).

TYPES OF VISAS
Types of visas available are:
1) Short stay visa (type C visa)
2) Transit visa (type B visa)
3) Temporary residence visa (type D visa).

VISA C (For short stay in Serbia up to 90 days):
Short stay visas are mainly issued for tourism, business as well as other travelling needs including a single, double or multiple entries into the Republic of Serbia.
The duration of an uninterrupted stay, and/or the total duration of successive visits of a foreigner with a short stay visa shall not exceed 90 days within a period of six months which began on the day of the first entry.
A short stay visa with the multiple entry option is issued with the validity of up to one year, with a maximum stay of 180 days).
VISA C REQUIREMENTS (Short stay in Serbia up to 90 days):
- Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)
- Completed Visa Application Form (PDF format)
- Photo (Size 3,5 x 4,5 cm)
- Invitation letter.
For a private visit, a certified invitation letter from a relative or a friend from Serbia is required.
If applying for a business visa, please enclose an official invitation from the company in Serbia, stating the nature of the business, expected duration of the visit as well as the name and address of the company or institution you are visiting. Also needed is a letter from the pertinent company which you are representing.

- Proof of residence (if you are not residing in your native country)
- Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia
- Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of International Driving License, Title and Insurance if you travel by car)
- Money Order in the amount of 65 euros payable to the Embassy of Serbia/Consulate General of Serbia (cash acceptable when applying in person). If the visa request is not granted by the Serbian authorities, the amount of 2 euros will be returned to the applicant.

Notice: Money Order in the amount of 5 euros payable to the Embassy of Serbia/Consulate general of Serbia is required from all citizens of the following countries: Armenia, China, Mali, Pakistan, Ukraine and Syria. Money Order in the amount of 155 euros is required from all citizens of the United Arab Emirates.
VISA B (Transit visa)
A transit visa is issued to all foreigners planning for a single, double or multiple transits through the territory of the Republic of Serbia.
A transit visa is valid for up to six months in addition, the duration of stay in the country per one transit shall not exceed five days.
A transit visa may be issued to a foreigner who is in possession of the visa for entry into the destination country or the country through which he/she is transiting if his/her obligation to have that visa is not abolished by an international treaty. (Article 17 of the Law on Foreigners)

VISA B REQUIREMENTS (Transit visa):
- Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)
- Completed Visa Application Form (PDF format)
- Photo (Size 3,5 x 4,5 cm)
- Entry visa to the country to which you are traveling. If visa is not required for that country, other proof of stay in the country is required. (voucher, invitation letter).
- Proof of residence (if you are not residing in your native country)
- Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia
- Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of International Driving License, Title and Insurance if you travel by car)
- Money Order in the amount of 65 euros payable to the Embassy of Serbia/Consulate general of Serbia (cash acceptable when applying in person). If visa request is not granted by the Serbian authorities, the amount of 2 euros will be returned to the applicant.
Notice: Money Order in the amount of 5 euros payable to the Embassy of Serbia/Consulate general of Serbia is required from all citizens of the following countries: Armenia, China, Mali, Pakistan, Ukraine and Syria. Money Order in the amount of 155 euros is required from all citizens of the United Arab Emirates.

VISA D (Visa for temporary stay – more than 90 days):
A temporary residence visa implies permission of entry as well as temporary residence for foreigners in the Republic of Serbia.
A temporary residence visa is issued under certain conditions and with the term of validity stipulated by this Law with respect to the permission for temporary residence.
If a foreigner intends to stay more than 90 days in the Republic of Serbia, he/she will be obligated to obtain the visa referred to in paragraph 1 hereof, or to obtain the permission for temporary residence from the competent authority during his/her stay in the Republic of Serbia. (Article 19 of the Law on Foreigners)
VISA D REQUIREMENTS (Visa for temporary stay – more than 90 days):
- Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)
- Completed Visa Application Form (PDF format)
- Photo (Size 3,5 x 4,5 cm)
- Proof of reasons for stay in Serbia. Please check HERE to get the information on required documents depending on the reason of your temporary stay in Serbia.
- Proof of residence (if you are not residing in your native country)
- Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia
- Money Order in the amount of 35 euros payable to the Embassy of Serbia/Consulate general of Serbia (cash acceptable when applying in person). If the visa request is not granted by the Serbian authorities, the amount of 2 euros will be returned to the applicant.

Notice: Money Order in the amount of 5 euros payable to the Embassy of Serbia/Consulate General of Serbia is required for all citizens of the following countries: Armenia, China, Mali, Pakistan, Ukraine and Syria. Money Order in the amount of 155 euros is required for all citizens of the United Arab Emirates.
Notice: Request for temporary stay can also be submitted in Serbia.
NOTICE FOR ALL TYPES OF VISAS
The Embassy reserves the right to request additional documentation.
Incomplete applications will not be accepted and they will be returned to the applicant at their cost. When completing the application forms, please print and note all requested information, including your full address in the country you are residing (P.O. Box not accepted) and telephone number.
Visa processing time is usually more then three weeks given that all types of visas must be granted by the Serbian authorities.
Please contact the nearest Embassy/Consulate General for any additional information.

TERMS FOR ISSUANCE OF VISA TYPE D

For submitting of request for approval of Visa type D it is necessary to enclose the following:
- valid travel document
- notification of flat
- two photographs (4 h 3 cm, colored, enface)
- filled forms (three copies)
- proof of paid submission fee for stay
Temporary stay can be authorized to a foreign citizen if he/she, along with request, encloses proof:
1. that he/she has enough means to support himself/herself;
2. that he/she has health insurance;
3. of justification of the request*** for temporary stay in accordance with purpose of temporary stay that can be authorized to a foreign citizen which intents to stay in the Republic of Serbia longer that 90 days.
***Depending upon basis for marriage, as proof of request justification, it is required to enclose the following documentation:
3.1. Foundation of company, branch or bank, i.e. for persons registered into the Ruling on Registration of company, branch or bank
- Ruling on Registration
- Certificate from commercial bank of account turnover;
3.2. Foundation i.e. ownership of independent business (commercial, handcraft, catering industry etc.) or agency
- Ruling on Registration
3.3. Consignation, Agreement on Business Cooperation, Agreement on Business-Technical Cooperation and Transfer of Technologies
- Ruling on Registration of domestic companies
- Agreement on Cooperation between foreign and domestic legal entity
- Referral or delegation of the company that sends him/her (original document and translation of the authorized sworn-in-court interpreter)
3.4. Setting up of the employment
- Ruling on Registration of the company or other legal entity where foreign citizen sets up employment
- Employment Contract or Service Contract
- Opinion of National Employment Service when the employment is being set up for the first time or Ruling of the National Employment Service that authorizes employment setting up.
3.5. For citizens of former SFRY Republics that set up employment as domestic citizens
- Photocopy of record book accompanied by the original for inspection
- Employment Certificate
- Ruling on Registration of the company, unless foreign citizen is employed at public utility services company
3.6. Carrying out of temporary and occasional jobs (up to 90 days)
- Employment or Service Contract with legal of physical entity that owns rural property which represents his/her only income source
- Ruling on legal entity's registration, or in case of Agreement with physical entity, certificate that agriculture is basic activity of that entity.
3.7. Foreign athletes
- Ruling on club registration
- Agreement on hiring, verified at competent athlete federation
3.8. Marriage with citizen of the Republic of Serbia
- Marriage certificate, not older than six months
- Certificate on employment or other proof of means of support
- Verification of citizenship status of our citizen
3.9. Common-law marriage with citizen of the Republic of Serbia
- Certificate on free marital status for both persons (for the citizen of Republic of Serbia, Birth Certificate not older than six months is sufficient)
- Verified statement of two witnesses that they are in common-law marriage, or if they have any children together, their Birth Certificates
- Certificate on employment or other proof of means of support
- Verification of citizenship status of our citizen
3.10. Kinship with the citizen of the Republic of Serbia
- Proof of kinship with our citizen (Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate etc.)
- Verification of citizenship status of our citizen
3.11. Private visit
- Verification of citizenship status of our citizen
- Guarantee of domestic citizen and proof of possession of means for supporting
- Proof of personal supporting means if the guarantee is not provided by our citizen
3.12. Family member of foreign citizen staying temporary
- Proof of kinship with foreign citizen staying temporary (Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate, Certificate of the Embassy etc. with translation of sworn-in court interpreter. Spouses, their children and possibly parents are considered family members).
3.13. Accredited journalists
- Accreditation of the Ministry of Culture
3.14. Engagement at NGOs
- Letter by MFA confirms to be familiar with NGO's activity
- Service or Employment Contract or NGO letter that foreign citizen is engaged as volunteer
3.15. Foreign priests
- Proof of Church Registration or letter of support of the Ministry of Religion, as well as of NGO, if that religious community has not been registered
- Employment contract or letter from church that foreign citizen has been engaged at religious jobs or for the purpose of religious service
3.16. Education-studying-language studying
- Certificate of the university or school attended by foreign citizen
3.17. Training and practice
- Ruling on registration of the company where training, i.e. practice is being carried out
- Certificate of the institution that organizes training or practice, with accurate initiation and termination dates
- Agreement or certificate of carrying out training and practice
3.18. Highly professional specialization
- Certificate of the competent institution or organization on specialist studies with stated duration of specializationa
3.19. Employment of Lector and Professor at University
- Employment Contract and letter form the University
3.20. Work at foreign Diplomatic Missions and Consular Posts and private visit to Diplomatic Missions and Consular Posts personnel
- Letter of the Embassy with precisely stated data on working post at which foreign citizen is engaged and on duration of his engagement signed by Head of Diplomatic Mission and Consular Post, in which the reason and duration of private visit is explained.
3.21. Medical Treatment
- Proof of means for medical treatment and support, if the medical costs are not settled in advance
- Letter of medical institution with personal data of foreign citizen, predicted duration of medical treatment and way of settlement of mutual financial obligations
3.22. Officers of international institutions (World Bank, IMF...) and consultant companies engaged on realization in cooperation with other state bodies
- Letter of competent ministry with reference number and date of Agreement on donation or other agreement with explanation of needs regarding engagement of foreign citizen and duration
3.23. Property of residential or business structure
- Proof of property possession

PROCEDURE FOR THE REGISTRATION OF FOREIGNERS AND GRANTING PERMISSION TO STAY TEMPORARILY IN SERBIA - The procedure is subject to change with the beginning of the implementation of the Law on Foreigners on 1st April 2009

1. OBLIGATION OF FOREIGNERS TO REGISTER ON THEIR ARRIVAL IN SERBIA
The organizations as well as individuals providing services to foreigners against payment, and persons with whom foreigners are staying as visitors, are obliged to register the foreigner's stay with the competent authorities (according to the place of residence of the foreigner - the police department) within 12 hours from the moment of rendering the service, i.e. of providing accommodation to the foreigner, or from the moment of his arrival as a visitor.
A foreigner who is not using the services of accommodation provision as indicated above is obliged to register with the competent authorities and to inform of the change of address the next day following the day of arrival in Serbia, i.e. within 24 hours from the moment of the change of the place of abode or the change of address.
 
2. GRANTING PERMISSION FOR A TEMPORARY STAY IN SERBIA
The application for being granted permission for temporary stay should be submitted to the Secretariat of Internal Affairs in whose territory the foreigner has his registered place of abode. In order to be granted permission to stay temporarily on the basis of marriage it is necessary to submit the following: 1. valid passport; 2. completed form; 3. written acknowledgment of the registered place of abode; 4. two photographs; 5. extract from the marriage certificate (not older than 6 months); 6. proof of the possession of means of subsistence for the spouse, and the prescribed tax. For a temporary stay to be granted on the grounds of studies or specialization, training and practice, it is necessary, in addition to the payment of the prescribed tax and the first 4 above listed documents, which are obligatory for the approval of temporary stay on all grounds, it is necessary to submit a certificate issued by the faculty, school or other institution, and proof of the means of subsistence (acknowledgment of the provider of scholarship or of a bank). If permission for temporary stay is applied for on these grounds, foreigners are requested to submit the application within 3 days from the day of the arrival in Serbia.
The application for permission to stay in Serbia temporarily on the grounds of opening an enterprise should be accompanied, in addition to the compulsory documents, also by a written decision-approval of the opening of the firm issued by the commercial court, and by the founding act.
In the case of a request for temporary stay based on employment of foreigners, in addition to the compulsory documents, the following papers should be produced: written decision of the commercial court relating to the registration of the firm; annual balance of operations of the firm and the firm's current balance; employment contract with the firm, and the opinion of the labour market authorities confirming that the foreign citizen involved may take up employment. The said opinion is not required if employment relationship is contracted by a foreigner for the purpose of performing professional duties provided for under the contract on business and technical cooperation, on long-term production cooperation, on the transfer of technology, and on foreign investments.
The procedure for granting permission for temporary stay on all grounds normally takes up to 15 days.


For all information related to consular matters (e.g. visas, citizenship, estates, etc.), please contact in person by telephone or E-mail the Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in Damascus - Syria.